Subscribe

Subscribe
Subscribe to the Oregon Republican Reporter, Mt Morris Times, Tri-County Press and Forreston Journal

2017 4-H Achievement Celebration Winners announced

Ogle County 4H Ambassadors are, left to right: Rebecca Hough, Abbie Ring, Anna Ring, and Grace Mongan. Photo supplied
Ogle County 4H Ambassadors are, left to right: Rebecca Hough, Abbie Ring, Anna Ring, and Grace Mongan. Photo supplied

Ogle County’s top 4-H members and clubs were honored for outstanding achievement at a special program held Nov. 12 at the Byron Middle School Theatre.

Top county honors went to 4-H teens Katelyn Ackland, Rochelle, and Kayla Mingus, Oregon.

Ackland and Mingus, both members of the Ogle County Clovers, were the recipients of the Co-op Watch Awards sponsored by Ogle County Farm Bureau and its affiliates.

Watches are awarded each year to the two 4-H’ers with the most impressive records of long-term leadership and service at the club level and beyond.

Johnathan Prose, Oregon, was the recipient of a $50 cash award sponsored by the Ogle County 4-H Foundation.

The Foundation Award is presented annually to a single 4-H’er who has shown leadership skill, a willingness to help with 4-H activities, and has served as a positive example to younger members.

Four youth were challenged to greater leadership and service as recipients of the “I Dare You” Leadership Award.

New owners of William Danforth’s inspiring book, “I Dare You”, these youth were selected based on their previous leadership, citizenship, and project work.

Winners included: Katelyn Ackland, Ogle County Clovers, Lauren Carlson, By-Y-Badgers, Grace Mongan, Carefree, Olivia Stranberg, Leaf River Soaring Eagles

4-H Fair Animal Exhibit Traveling Trophies are awarded each year to clubs that maintained the most impressive stall exhibits at the 4-H Fair.

The second place trophy, sponsored by Oregon Rotary, went to Ogle Jolly 4-H Club. The first place trophy, sponsored by Pomona Grange, went Summerhill Huskies 4-H Club.

Other special award winners included:

Outstanding Club President                     

Collin Conderman, By-Y-Badgers

Amanda Headon, Bits ‘N Reins

Outstanding Club Vice-President

Renee Gehrke By-Y-Badgers

Outstanding Club Secretaries                 

Alexandria Cassens, By-Y-Badgers

Abigail Wehler, Leaf River Soaring Eagles

Outstanding Club Treasurers

William Carlson, By-Y-Badgers

Micah Wehler, Leaf River Soaring Eagles

Outstanding Club Reporter                      

Casey DeVries, Summerhill Huskies

Natalie Ketter, By-Y-Badgers

Outstanding Club Historians

Natalie Carlson, By-Y-Badgers

Megan Seebach, Bits ‘N Reins

Bits ‘N Reins Traveling Horse Trophy

Amanda Headon, Bits ‘N Reins

Outstanding Club Junior Leader

Grace Mongan, Carefree

Electricity Achievement Award

Emmett Peterson, Circle M

Illinois Holstein-Friesian Association Award

Brenna Noon, Carefree

A number of awards were distributed to community clubs throughout the county in recognition of outstanding community service, educational programming, and promotional efforts.

Additionally, one club’s leader was recognized for their outstanding efforts to work together to effectively meet the needs of and coordinate the work of their club.

Congratulations go to all of the following club winners:

Top Educational Club Programming Efforts in Various Areas of Study

First Place – Agriculture – Leaf River Soaring Eagles 4-H Club

First Place – Mechanics & Technology – Blackhawk Crossing 4-H Club

First Place – Community Involvement & Global Understanding – Carefree 4-H Club

First Place – Personal Development – Blackhawk Crossing 4-H Club

Fall Club Promotion Award

First Place – Ogle County Clovers 4-H Club

Window Display Promotion Award

First Place— Leaf River Soaring Eagles, Second Place – Blackhawk Crossing, Third Place – Ogle County Clovers

Ogle County 4-H

Club-of-the-Year

First Place – Leaf River Soaring Eagles, Second Place – Blackhawk Crossing, Third Place – By-Y-Badgers

Alumni Award

Megan Wolfe

Top Leader Team Award

By-Y-Badgers 4-H Club: Julie Carlson, Carmon Conderman

4-H Hall of Fame Recipient

Sheryl Hopkins

Fall Scarecrow Promotion Award

A brand new contest to invite new members to join 4-H and inform the community about 4-H this year was our scarecrow contest.

Using a 4-H theme, scarecrows were judged on the message, selling 4-H, and use of the theme.

First Place – Ogle County Clovers 4-H Club

Participation: Blackhawk Crossing 4-H Club, Kings and Queens, Circle M, Leaf River Soaring Eagles

4-H is an informal youth education program of University of Illinois Extension.

For more information or to get involved, call 815-732-2191.

Loading more