Subscribe

Subscribe
Subscribe to the Oregon Republican Reporter, Mt Morris Times, Tri-County Press and Forreston Journal
Sports

Perfect weather for Oregon’s sprint triathlons

Here are the overall male and female winners of the Oregon Park District's Spring Triathlon, held July 29. Andrea Cashman of Dixon won the women's division with a time of 1:05:28 while Philip Martino of Rockford completed the course just under an hour, 54:22. Photo supplied
Here are the overall male and female winners of the Oregon Park District's Spring Triathlon, held July 29. Andrea Cashman of Dixon won the women's division with a time of 1:05:28 while Philip Martino of Rockford completed the course just under an hour, 54:22. Photo supplied

The Oregon Park District held its Eighth Annual Sprint Triathlon and First Annual Super Sprint Triathlon on Saturday, July 29.

“We had a total of 56 individuals and five teams complete the Sprint Triathlon and 22 people complete the super sprint for a total of 91 athletes came out to compete,” said Jena Wehmoefer, aquatics coordinator in a press release. “Athletes from as far away as Wisconsin, Indiana and Iowa joined the group to swim, bike and run.”

The overall female winner was Andrea Cashman of DIxon with a time of 1:05:28.3.

The overall male winner was Philip Martino of Rockford with a time of 54:22.5

Medals were awarded to both female and male in each age group for the Sprint Triathlon.

Winners were:

Ages 14-19

Female: 1. Jadyn Totz (1:28:18)

2. Bailey Sherman (1:49:39)

Male: 1. Donny Gramer (59:38) 2. Alex Taylor (1:08:35) 3. Ty Orlikowski (1:20:14)

Ages 20-24

Female: 1. Paige Engelhardt (1:13:42)

2. Celeste Canfield (1:15:48)

Male: 1. Thomas Lee (1:10:38)

Ages 25-29

Female: 1. Kelsey Milos (1:20:16) 2. Jessica Fair (1:28:40)

Male: 1. Paul Bliton (1:06:41) 2. Nathan Devanport (1:11:04) 3. Steven Gregory (1:11:44)

Ages 30-34

Female: 1. Shannon Ring (1:06:48) 2. Emily Grugel (1:17:30) 3. Jessica Pendleton (1:20:12) Male: 1. Ryan Glendenning (1:04:20) 2. Gregory Nelson (1:07:26) 3. James Reader (1:30:43)

Ages 35-39

Female: 1. Natalie Haas (1:16:37) 2. Rachael Muszynski (1:19:26) Male: 1. Chris Madden (56:18) 2. Josh Aurand (1:04:22) 3. Nate Haas (1:06:42)

Ages 40-44

Male 1. Don Gramer (57:39) 2. Mike McHale (58:52)

3. Gardiner Rynne (59:45)

Ages 45-49

Female: 1. Katie Totz (1:06:32) 2. Elizabeth Wimmer (1:17:35) 3. Jodie Jones (1:21:51) Male: 1. Timothy Magnusen (1:20:43) 2. Donald West (1:22:21)

Ages 50-54

Female: 1. Michele Horvath (1:12:28) 2. Lois Shores (1:30:13) 3. Lauren Hintzshe (1:31:09)

Ages 55-59

Female: 1. Eileen Skisak (1:07:33) 2. Nancy Gehrke (1:17:24) 3. Linda Vivona (1:21:48) Male: 1. Steve Bliton (1:06:53) 2. Alan Woolbright (1:11:46) 3. Brad Larson (11:11:57)

Ages 60 and over

Female: 1. Vicki Velasquez (1:31:10); 2. Joy Bliton (1:37:55) Male: 1. John Bennett (1:56:54)

Team Relay

1. Team Martino Sophia Martino and Vera Martino (1:07:03)

2. Team Angie Kyle Gibson and Angie Renkes (1:16:42)

3. BSL Brittany Groenhagen, Stephanie Danielson, Lisa Schroder (1:18:00)

Participation medals were given to everyone completing the Super Sprint Triathlon for kids which was a 50 meter swim (1 lap), 2.5 mile bike, and a 1 mile run.

The youngest racer was only 6 years old. Jacob Gramer, age 11, of Sycamore finished with the fastest time of 19:08.2.

The following people completed the Super Sprint Triathlon: Leo Cardenas, Cameron Folk, Kelly Geiseman, Sarah Geiseman, Ian Geiseman, Jeremy George, Ethan George, Parker Glendenning, Jacob Gramer, Alaina Haas, Hunter Haas, Leah Judd, Kerth Judd, Owen Ketter, Laila Madden, Luke Magnusen, Seth Magnusen, Nicolai Martino, Shannon Mc Hale, Elinor Mc Hale, Sydney Smith, and Ryan Smith.

Loading more