Fair
60°FFairFull Forecast

Lady Hawks take second in 16-team invitational tournament

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2013 5:13 p.m. CDT
Caption
Oregon's Whitney Long and Emy Wright block a Peal City spike during Sept. 6 action at the Oregon Varsity Volleyball Tournament. Photo by Earleen Hinton

Oregon High School's varsity volleyball team finished second at its 16-team invitational tournament Sept. 7.

The Lady Hawks opened the tournament with two wins over Pearl City, 25-19 and 25-16 on Sept. 6.

Later that night, Oregon defeated Woodstock North, 25-18, 25-19.

The next day, Oregon downed Freeport-Aquin 25-23, 12-25, and 15-8.

The Lady Hawks fell to Dakota 25-19, 25-13 in the championship game.

Junior Emy Wright was selected to the All-Tournament team as were Forreston's Maggie Curry and Abbie Osterloo,

Following are the scores from the tournament.

Sept. 6 action

White Pool

Oregon defeated Pearl City25-19, 25-16

Woodstock North defeated Orangeville 25-19, 25-22

Oregon defeated Orangeville 25-23, 25-13

Pearl City defeated Woodstock North 25-10, 25-16

Oregon defeated Woodstock North 25-18, 25-19

Pearl City defeated Orangeville 25-14, 25-19

Red Pool

Stockton defeated Forreston 25-11, 25-20

Aquin defeated Mendota 14-25, 25-11, 15-11

Aquin defeated Stockton 17-25, 30-28, 15-10

Forreston defeated Mendota 25-17, 25-22

Stockton defeated Mendota 25-14, 25-20

Aquin defeated Forreston 18-25, 25-22, 15-12

Blue Pool

Dakota defeated Erie 25-19, 25-17

Plano defeated Stillman Valley 25-4, 25-18

Dakota defeated Stillman Valley 25-14, 15-14

Erie defeated Plano 25-20, 25-23

Dakota defeated Plano 25-20, 25-23

Erie defeated Stillman Valley 25-14, 25-23

Pink Pool

Rockford Keith def Lena-Winslow 24-25, 25-15,15-11

Tinley Park defeated Winnebago 25-10, 25-23

Rockford Keith defeated Winnebago 25-14, 25-12

Lena-Winslow defeated Tinley Park 25-23, 25-20

Rockford Keith defeated Tinley Park 25-17, 25-19

Le-Win defeated Winnebago 25-18, 25-15

Placement bracket games (Sept. 7)

13th – 16th place bracket

Mendota vs. Orangeville – Mendota 25-23, 18-25, 25-18

Stillman Valley vs. Winnebago – Winnebago 25-19, 25-21

15th place: Orangeville vs. Stillman Valley – Orangeville 25-22, 25-23

13th place: Mendota vs. Winnebago – Mendota 26-24, 25-22

9th – 12th place bracket

Forreston vs. Woodstock North – Forreston 25-14, 25-20

Plano vs. Tinley Park – 25-19, 24-26, 16-14

11th place: Woodstock North vs. Plano – Plano 25-16, 25-16

9th place: Forreston vs. Tinley Park – Forreston 21-25, 29-27, 19-17

5th – 8th place bracket

Stockton vs. Pearl City – Stockton 25-20, 25-12

Erie vs. Lena-Winslow – Lena-Winslow 22-25, 25-23, 15-11

7th place: Pearl City vs. Erie – Erie 25-16, 25-18

5th place: Stockton vs. Lena-Winslow – Lena-Winslow 25-22, 17-25, 15-12

Championship bracket

Freeport-Aquin vs. Oregon – Oregon 25-23, 12-25, 15-8

Dakota vs. Rockford Keith – Dakota 25-17, 19-25, 15-12

3rd place: Aquin vs. Rockford Keith – Rfd. Keith 25-22, 25-7

1st place: Oregon vs. Dakota – Dakota 25-19, 25-13

2013 All tournament team Sara Thompson, Dakota; Kara Wright, Stockton; Kelsey Wright, Stockton; Elivia Ambler, Mendota; Abby Osterloo, Forreston; Maggie Curry, Forreston; Haley Chang, Aquin; Katie Stykel, Aquin; Alex Nunez, Keith; Lindsay Lannen, Tinley Park; Emylyn Wright, Oregon; and Madison Wright, Pearl City.

More News

Reader Poll

The first day of school in Oregon was Aug. 14. What do you think of that start date?
Just right
Too early
Too late
No opinion